The galaxy NGC 987

Image of NGC 987
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 987 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 987
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Mrk 1180
Position
Constellation:Triangulum
Magnitude:13.40 (V) [2]
13.40 (B) [1]
10.01 (J) [1]
9.28 (H) [1]
8.98 (K) [1]
Hubble type:S0-a
Right ascension:02h36m [1]
Declination:+33°19' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme