The Small Magellanic Cloud (Galaxy)

Image of Small Magellanic Cloud
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Small Magellanic Cloud is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Small Magellanic Cloud
Object Type Galaxy
Other Names
Nubecula Minor
Position
Constellation:Tucana
Right ascension:00h52m [1]
Declination:-72°48' [1]
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
04 Oct 2021  –  SMC is well placed
04 Oct 2022  –  SMC is well placed
05 Oct 2023  –  SMC is well placed
04 Oct 2024  –  SMC is well placed
04 Oct 2025  –  SMC is well placed
04 Oct 2026  –  SMC is well placed
05 Oct 2027  –  SMC is well placed
04 Oct 2028  –  SMC is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme