Simeis 147 (Emission)

Image of Simeis 147
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 60 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Simeis 147 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:00 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 76° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 19:34, 79° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:12, when it sinks below 22° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Simeis 147
Object Type Emission
Other Names
Sh2- 240
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Right ascension:05h41m [1]
Declination:+28°06' [1]

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme