V1086 Ori (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V1086 Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V1086 Ori is visible between 20:06 and 04:48. It will become accessible around 20:06, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:27, 50° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:48 when it sinks below 19° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V1086 Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
ψ¹-Ori
25-Ori
HR 1789[1]
HD 35439
HIP 25302[3]
TYC 101-2568-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3222282691086558464[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
4.86 (V) [2]
4.64 (BT) [2]
4.84 (VT) [2]
4.63 (G) [4]
4.63 (BP) [4]
4.67 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.17
Right ascension:05h24m44s [4]
Declination:+01°50'47" [4]
Distance:257.4 parsec
839.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):1.5 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):75.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.20
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme