The star HR 6696

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6696
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 6696 will become visible around 20:47 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 58° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 03:25.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6696
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 163772
HIP 87910
TYC 1011-1205-1
Gaia DR2- 4494986847853397888
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:6.33 (V) [1]
6.49 (BT) [1]
6.34 (VT) [1]
6.29 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
6.17 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:17h57m26s [2]
Declination:+11°02'40" [2]
Distance:124.2 parsec
404.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):221.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.86

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme