The star 21-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 21-Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 21-Ori is visible between 20:02 and 04:38. It will become accessible around 20:02, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:20, 51° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:38 when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 21-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1746[1]
HD 34658
NSV 1922
HIP 24817[3]
TYC 104-3169-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3234497612436298752[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
5.33 (V) [2]
5.82 (BT) [2]
5.38 (VT) [2]
5.21 (G) [4]
5.46 (BP) [4]
4.91 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.38
Right ascension:05h19m11s [4]
Declination:+02°35'44" [4]
Distance:61.4 parsec
200.3 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):49.0 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):200.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.39
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme