Rotanev (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Rotanev
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Rotanev is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:09 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 54° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Rotanev
Object Type Star
Other Names
β-Del
6-Del
HR 7882[1]
HD 196524
HIP 101769[3]
TYC 1100-1720-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Delphinus
Magnitude:3.63 (V) [2]
4.15 (BT) [2]
3.68 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.40
Right ascension:20h37m32s [2]
Declination:+14°35'42" [2]
Distance:30.9 parsec
100.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):127.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.18
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme