Enif (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Enif
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , Enif is visible all night. It will become visible around 21:15 (EDT), 19° above your eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 02:09, 57° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 04:27, 45° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Enif
Object Type Star
Other Names
ε-Peg
8-Peg
HR 8308[1]
HD 206778
HIP 107315[5]
TYC 1125-2186-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 1765433632573306496[6]
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.39 (V) [3]
4.40 (BT) [2]
2.57 (VT) [2]
1.71 (G) [6]
3.49 (BP) [6]
1.97 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:21h44m11s [6]
Declination:+09°52'30" [6]
Distance:211.4 parsec
689.2 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):26.9 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):89.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.24
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme