The star ξ-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:07 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:56, 61° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:04, when it sinks below 18° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
46-Peg
HR 8665
HD 215648
HIP 112447
TYC 1155-2186-1
Gaia DR2- 2719475542666622976
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:4.20 (V) [1]
4.78 (BT) [1]
4.25 (VT) [1]
3.96 (G) [2]
4.35 (BP) [2]
3.66 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.45
Right ascension:22h46m41s [2]
Declination:+12°10'14" [2]
Distance:16.0 parsec
52.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):548.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):154.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.18

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme