Algenib (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Algenib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Algenib will become visible around 18:20 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 53° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:07.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Algenib
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-Peg
88-Peg
HR 39
HD 886
HIP 1067
TYC 1179-1775-1
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.84 (V) [2]
2.58 (BT) [1]
2.80 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.19
Right ascension:00h13m14s [2]
Declination:+15°11'01" [2]
Distance:120.0 parsec
391.4 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):9.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):168.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.56

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme