The star 87-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 87-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 87-Peg is visible all night. It will become visible around 20:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:54, 69° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:01, 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 87-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 22
HD 448
HIP 729
TYC 1181-1782-1
Gaia DR2- 2797074778388646016
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:5.56 (V) [1]
6.90 (BT) [1]
5.67 (VT) [1]
5.24 (G) [2]
5.82 (BP) [2]
4.64 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:00h09m02s [2]
Declination:+18°12'42" [2]
Distance:91.0 parsec
296.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):143.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):100.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.77
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme