The star ι-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ι-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , ι-Ari is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ι-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Ari
HR 563
HD 11909
HIP 9110
TYC 1210-1641-1
Gaia DR2- 91181575874221568
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.11 (V)[1]
6.25 (BT)[1]
5.21 (VT)[1]
4.22 (RP)[2]
4.79 (G)[2]
5.34 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right Ascension:01h57m21s [2]
Declination:+17°49'02" [2]
Distance:129.9 parsec
423.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):107.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.46

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme