The star N²-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of n²-Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , n²-Ori will become visible around 18:55 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 52° above your southern horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name N²-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
38-Ori
HR 1872
HD 36777
HIP 26126
TYC 122-2409-1
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:5.33 (V) [1]
5.40 (BT) [1]
5.33 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:05h34m16s [1]
Declination:+03°46'00" [1]
Distance:84.6 parsec
275.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):241.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.69
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme