The star ν-Ari

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ν-Ari
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ν-Ari will become visible at around 20:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 28° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 52 minutes after the Sun at 22:57.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ν-Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
32-Ari
HR 773
HD 16432
HIP 12332
TYC 1222-2067-1
Gaia DR2- 88742927803267712
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:5.46 (V)[1]
5.65 (BT)[1]
5.47 (VT)[1]
5.27 (RP)[2]
5.40 (G)[2]
5.51 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right Ascension:02h38m48s [2]
Declination:+21°57'40" [2]
Distance:85.3 parsec
278.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):15.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):195.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme