RZ Ari (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of RZ Ari
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , RZ Ari is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 17° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name RZ Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
ρ²-Ari
45-Ari
HR 867[1]
HD 18191
HIP 13654[3]
TYC 1227-1400-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 35845938787261952[4]
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
5.82 (V) [2]
7.42 (BT) [2]
5.95 (VT) [2]
3.59 (G) [4]
5.98 (BP) [4]
2.64 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.25
Right ascension:02h55m48s [4]
Declination:+18°19'53" [4]
Distance:97.8 parsec
318.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):22.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):217.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.87
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme