UW Ari (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of UW Ari
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , UW Ari is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 20° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name UW Ari
Object Type Star
Other Names
53-Ari
HR 938[1]
HD 19374
HIP 14514[3]
TYC 1228-703-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 58850711337487616[4]
Position
Constellation:Aries
Magnitude:
Variable
6.11 (V) [2]
5.97 (BT) [2]
6.10 (VT) [2]
6.09 (G) [4]
6.04 (BP) [4]
6.21 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right ascension:03h07m25s [4]
Declination:+17°52'48" [4]
Distance:315.8 parsec
1029.4 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):24.6 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):288.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.39
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme