The star 14-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 14-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 14-Tau is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 17:37 (EST) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:04, 68° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:18, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 14-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1132
HD 23183
HIP 17408
TYC 1243-280-1
Gaia DR2- 57064451620025088
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
7.42 (BT) [1]
6.24 (VT) [1]
5.85 (G) [2]
6.38 (BP) [2]
5.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:03h43m47s [2]
Declination:+19°39'53" [2]
Distance:121.0 parsec
394.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):128.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):115.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.72

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme