The star 13-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 13-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 13-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:15 (EDT) – 4 hours and 26 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 33° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:21.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 13-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1126
HD 23016
HIP 17309
TYC 1243-946-1
Gaia DR2- 57111696260204800
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.67 (V)[1]
5.65 (BT)[1]
5.67 (VT)[1]
5.64 (G)[2]
5.66 (BP)[2]
5.65 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right Ascension:03h42m18s [2]
Declination:+19°42'00" [2]
Distance:155.1 parsec
505.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):162.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.29

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme