The star HR 1103

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 1103
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 1103 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 10° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 1103
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 22615
NSV 1213
HIP 17026
TYC 1247-1065-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.50 (V)[1]
6.69 (BT)[1]
6.51 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right Ascension:03h39m00s [2]
Declination:+20°54'56" [2]
Distance:129.9 parsec
423.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):34.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.93

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme