The star 48-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 48-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 48-Tau is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 21° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 48-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1319
HD 26911
NSV 1537
HIP 19877
TYC 1251-128-1
Gaia DR2- 3312136499294830848
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.31 (V)[1]
6.78 (BT)[1]
6.35 (VT)[1]
5.89 (RP)[2]
6.20 (G)[2]
6.43 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.37
Right Ascension:04h15m46s [2]
Declination:+15°24'02" [2]
Distance:46.9 parsec
152.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):117.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):100.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.95

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme