HIP-18735 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-18735
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , HIP-18735 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 18:10 (PST), 51° above your south-eastern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 20:08, 60° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 01:17, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-18735
Object type Star
Other names
HR 1238[1]
HD 25202
HIP 18735[3]
TYC 1254-866-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 49729231594420096[4]
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.87 (V) [2]
6.25 (BT) [2]
5.91 (VT) [2]
5.79 (G) [4]
5.97 (BP) [4]
5.53 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.29
Right ascension:04h00m48s [4]
Declination:+18°11'37" [4]
Distance:45.9 parsec
149.7 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):133.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):101.9°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.56
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme