V696 Tau (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V696 Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , V696 Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V696 Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
58-Tau
HR 1356
HD 27459
HIP 20261
TYC 1264-1010-1
Gaia DR2- 3311883817778820480
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.25 (V)[1]
5.52 (BT)[1]
5.28 (VT)[1]
5.02 (RP)[2]
5.18 (G)[2]
5.33 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.21
Right Ascension:04h20m36s [2]
Declination:+15°05'43" [2]
Distance:46.9 parsec
152.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):111.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):101.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.90

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme