The star 55-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 55-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 55-Tau is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 19° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 55-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 27383
HIP 20215
TYC 1264-348-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:6.88 (V)[2]
7.55 (BT)[2]
6.93 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.52
Right Ascension:04h19m54s [2]
Declination:+16°31'21" [2]
Distance:46.5 parsec
151.6 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):120.2 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):109.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.54

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme