The star δ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of δ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , δ-Tau is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:38 (EDT) – 3 hours and 23 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 23° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:44.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name δ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
61-Tau
HR 1373
HD 27697
NSV 1582
HIP 20455
TYC 1268-1267-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
3.76 (V)[1]
4.99 (BT)[1]
3.86 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.96
Right Ascension:04h22m56s [1]
Declination:+17°32'33" [1]
Distance:47.7 parsec
155.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):110.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):105.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.37

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme