V724 Tau (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V724 Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , V724 Tau is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V724 Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
56-Tau
HR 1341
HD 27309
HIP 20186
TYC 1276-1621-1
Gaia DR2- 49520461823548288
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.34 (V)[1]
5.21 (BT)[1]
5.33 (VT)[1]
5.41 (RP)[2]
5.32 (G)[2]
5.29 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.10
Right Ascension:04h19m36s [2]
Declination:+21°46'23" [2]
Distance:89.8 parsec
292.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):146.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.57

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme