The star 51-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 51-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , 51-Tau is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 18° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 51-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1331
HD 27176
HIP 20087
TYC 1276-1622-1
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:5.63 (V)[2]
5.97 (BT)[2]
5.66 (VT)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.26
Right Ascension:04h18m23s [2]
Declination:+21°34'45" [2]
Distance:37.9 parsec
123.5 lightyrs [1]
Proper motion (speed):112.3 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):98.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):2.74

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme