The star κ-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Tau
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ-Tau is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
65-Tau
HR 1387
HD 27934
NSV 1593
HIP 20635
TYC 1277-1626-1
Gaia DR2- 145674574739951872
Position
Constellation:Taurus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.20 (V)[1]
4.38 (BT)[1]
4.21 (VT)[1]
4.06 (RP)[2]
4.11 (G)[2]
4.26 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.14
Right Ascension:04h25m22s [2]
Declination:+22°17'37" [2]
Distance:46.5 parsec
151.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):110.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):113.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.86

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme