The star 52-Ori

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 52-Ori
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 52-Ori is visible between 21:04 and 05:59. It will become accessible around 21:04, when it rises to an altitude of 22° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:31, 57° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:59 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 52-Ori
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 1999[1]
HD 38710
HIP 27386[3]
TYC 128-1551-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3321343225549328000[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:5.96 (V) [2]
6.31 (BT) [2]
5.99 (VT) [2]
5.86 (G) [4]
5.36 (BP) [4]
5.84 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:05h48m00s [4]
Declination:+06°27'14" [4]
Distance:138.5 parsec
451.5 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):24.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):175.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.25
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme