The star 141-Tau

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 141-Tau
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 141-Tau is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 8° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 141-Tau
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2116[1]
HD 40724
HIP 28561[3]
TYC 1325-1905-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.35 (V) [2]
6.27 (BT) [2]
6.34 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:06h01m41s [2]
Declination:+22°24'03" [2]
Distance:241.0 parsec
785.5 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):19.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.56
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme