The star 15-Gem

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 15-Gem
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 15-Gem is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 14° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 15-Gem
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 45352
HIP 30757[2]
TYC 1340-2544-1[1]
Position
Constellation:Gemini
Magnitude:6.51 (V) [1]
8.16 (BT) [1]
6.65 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.29
Right ascension:06h27m46s [3]
Declination:+20°47'21" [3]
Distance:191.2 parsec
623.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):52.7 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):218.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.10
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme