The star 1-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 1-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 1-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 12° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 1-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3095
HD 64960
HIP 38848
TYC 1363-2476-1
Gaia DR2- 666735780843072256
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.81 (V) [1]
7.47 (BT) [1]
5.94 (VT) [1]
5.38 (G) [2]
6.09 (BP) [2]
4.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.30
Right ascension:07h56m59s [2]
Declination:+15°47'24" [2]
Distance:139.1 parsec
453.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):212.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.09

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme