The star 5-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 5-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 5-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 5-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3134
HD 65873
HIP 39236
TYC 1376-394-1
Gaia DR2- 655229563455637632
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.98 (V) [1]
5.97 (BT) [1]
5.98 (VT) [1]
5.97 (G) [2]
5.98 (BP) [2]
5.99 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:08h01m30s [2]
Declination:+16°27'19" [2]
Distance:160.6 parsec
523.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):142.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.05

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme