The star 3-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , 3-Cnc is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 22:02, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:15, 59° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:21, 41° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3128
HD 65759
HIP 39177
TYC 1380-1830-1
Gaia DR2- 667368721582875520
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [1]
7.30 (BT) [1]
5.74 (VT) [1]
5.17 (G) [2]
5.88 (BP) [2]
4.48 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.33
Right ascension:08h00m47s [2]
Declination:+17°18'31" [2]
Distance:249.5 parsec
813.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.39

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PST

Color scheme