The star HR 3228

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3228
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3228 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:08 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 61° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3228
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 68703
HIP 40342
TYC 1381-1409-1
Gaia DR2- 657049908036164736
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.48 (V) [1]
6.83 (BT) [1]
6.51 (VT) [1]
6.41 (G) [2]
6.57 (BP) [2]
6.18 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:08h14m11s [2]
Declination:+17°40'33" [2]
Distance:101.8 parsec
332.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):14.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):352.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.44

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme