The star ζ²-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ²-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , ζ²-Cnc is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 10° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-Cnc
HR 3210
HD 68255
HIP 40167
TYC 1381-1638-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.25 (V) [1]
5.85 (BT) [1]
5.30 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.46
Right ascension:08h12m12s [1]
Declination:+17°38'51" [1]
Distance:25.1 parsec
81.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):154.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):169.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.26
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme