The star D¹-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of d¹-Cnc
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , d¹-Cnc is visible between 19:00 and 05:16. It will become accessible around 19:00, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:10, 67° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:16 when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D¹-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
20-Cnc
HR 3284
HD 70569
HIP 41117
TYC 1382-86-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.94 (V) [1]
6.16 (BT) [1]
5.96 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.18
Right ascension:08h23m21s [1]
Declination:+18°19'55" [1]
Distance:117.8 parsec
384.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):60.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):236.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.58
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme