The star D²-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of d²-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , d²-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:34 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 57° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D²-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
25-Cnc
HR 3299
HD 71030
HIP 41319
TYC 1383-84-1
Gaia DR2- 656028805330545792
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.11 (V) [1]
6.61 (BT) [1]
6.15 (VT) [1]
5.98 (G) [2]
6.24 (BP) [2]
5.63 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.39
Right ascension:08h25m49s [2]
Declination:+17°02'44" [2]
Distance:45.9 parsec
149.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):244.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):231.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.80

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme