The star μ-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , μ-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 4° above the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Cnc
HR 3176
HD 67228
HIP 39780
TYC 1388-1791-1
Gaia DR2- 676768820148924416
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.30 (V)[1]
6.07 (BT)[1]
5.36 (VT)[1]
4.66 (RP)[2]
5.09 (G)[2]
5.47 (BP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.60
Right Ascension:08h07m45s [2]
Declination:+21°34'53" [2]
Distance:23.6 parsec
77.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):72.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):3.43

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme