The star 54-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 54-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 54-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:06 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 52° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 54-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3510
HD 75528
HIP 43454
TYC 1393-1968-1
Gaia DR2- 609834198678048512
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.37 (V) [1]
7.16 (BT) [1]
6.44 (VT) [1]
6.20 (G) [2]
6.55 (BP) [2]
5.74 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.62
Right ascension:08h51m01s [2]
Declination:+15°21'03" [2]
Distance:40.4 parsec
131.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):135.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):303.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.34

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme