The star 52-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 52-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 52-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:25 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 57° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 52-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 75558
HIP 43463
TYC 1393-2816-1
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:7.39 (V) [1]
8.56 (BT) [1]
7.49 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:08h51m10s [2]
Declination:+15°59'58" [2]
Distance:208.3 parsec
679.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):290.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.80

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme