X Cnc (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of X Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , X Cnc will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 23° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 43 minutes after the Sun at 23:59.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name X Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
X-Cnc
HR 3541
HD 76221
HIP 43811
TYC 1394-1851-1
Gaia DR2- 611797170530193408
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.23 (V) [1]
10.56 (BT) [1]
6.59 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
6.62 (BP) [2]
3.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):3.38
Right ascension:08h55m22s [2]
Declination:+17°13'52" [2]
Distance:898.5 parsec
2929.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):337.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.54

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme