The star O¹-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O¹-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , O¹-Cnc is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 3° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O¹-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
62-Cnc
HR 3561
HD 76543
HIP 43970
TYC 1394-2122-1
Gaia DR2- 610526719204475136
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.23 (V) [1]
5.41 (BT) [1]
5.24 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
5.28 (BP) [2]
5.09 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:08h57m15s [2]
Declination:+15°19'22" [2]
Distance:48.4 parsec
157.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):63.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):71.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.80
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme