The star 35-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 35-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 35-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:33 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 57° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:00.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 35-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3387
HD 72779
HIP 42133
TYC 1395-2327-1
Gaia DR2- 662794169095142912
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.57 (V) [1]
7.41 (BT) [1]
6.64 (VT) [1]
6.40 (G) [2]
6.77 (BP) [2]
5.92 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.65
Right ascension:08h35m19s [2]
Declination:+19°35'24" [2]
Distance:193.1 parsec
629.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):36.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.14

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme