The star 38-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 38-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 38-Cnc will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 38 minutes after the Sun at 23:54.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 38-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 73575
HIP 42485
TYC 1395-2544-1
Gaia DR2- 661311443306610688
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.63 (V) [1]
6.93 (BT) [1]
6.66 (VT) [1]
6.59 (G) [2]
6.74 (BP) [2]
6.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.23
Right ascension:08h39m42s [2]
Declination:+19°46'42" [2]
Distance:186.2 parsec
607.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):250.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.28

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme