The star ε-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ε-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ε-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:27 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ε-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
41-Cnc
HR 3429
HD 73731
HIP 42556
TYC 1395-2733-1
Gaia DR2- 661291136701346304
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.27 (V) [1]
6.49 (BT) [1]
6.28 (VT) [1]
6.25 (G) [2]
6.36 (BP) [2]
6.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:08h40m26s [2]
Declination:+19°32'41" [2]
Distance:188.9 parsec
615.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):38.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.12

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme