The star 40-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 40-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 40-Cnc is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:25 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 59° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:03.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 40-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 73666
HIP 42523
TYC 1395-806-1
Gaia DR2- 661322060465742336
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:6.58 (V) [1]
6.61 (BT) [1]
6.58 (VT) [1]
6.58 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
6.58 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.02
Right ascension:08h40m11s [2]
Declination:+19°58'15" [2]
Distance:192.1 parsec
626.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):248.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.16

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme