Asellus Australis (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Asellus Australis
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , Asellus Australis is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:46 (EDT) – 3 hours and 50 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 28° above the eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Asellus Australis
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-Cnc
47-Cnc
HR 3461
HD 74442
HIP 42911
TYC 1396-2758-1
Gaia DR2- 660136821288967296
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:3.93 (V) [1]
5.31 (BT) [1]
4.05 (VT) [1]
3.54 (G) [2]
4.24 (BP) [2]
2.97 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.07
Right ascension:08h44m41s [2]
Declination:+18°09'11" [2]
Distance:40.6 parsec
132.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):230.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):184.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.89

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme