The star HR 3577

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3577
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3577 will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 54 minutes after the Sun at 00:10.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3577
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 76830
NSV 4332
HIP 44126
TYC 1397-943-1
Gaia DR2- 612253360481473664
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.36 (V) [1]
8.32 (BT) [1]
6.52 (VT) [1]
5.12 (G) [2]
6.63 (BP) [2]
4.03 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.53
Right ascension:08h59m10s [2]
Declination:+18°08'04" [2]
Distance:197.8 parsec
644.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):84.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):215.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.13

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme