The star 39-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 39-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 39-Cnc will become visible around 21:43 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 22° above your western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 39 minutes after the Sun at 23:55.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 39-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3427
HD 73665
NSV 4179
HIP 42516
TYC 1398-27-1
Gaia DR2- 661324431287688448
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:
Variable
6.37 (V) [1]
7.62 (BT) [1]
6.47 (VT) [1]
6.14 (G) [2]
6.64 (BP) [2]
5.53 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.97
Right ascension:08h40m06s [2]
Declination:+20°00'27" [2]
Distance:188.1 parsec
613.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):37.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.00

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme