The star η-Cnc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Cnc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , η-Cnc is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Cnc
Object Type Star
Other Names
33-Cnc
HR 3366
HD 72292
HIP 41909
TYC 1398-3161-1
Gaia DR2- 663132440719945728
Position
Constellation:Cancer
Magnitude:5.33 (V) [1]
6.95 (BT) [1]
5.47 (VT) [1]
4.91 (G) [2]
5.61 (BP) [2]
4.23 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.26
Right ascension:08h32m42s [2]
Declination:+20°26'27" [2]
Distance:94.7 parsec
308.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):64.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):226.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.45

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme